Rosehip oil or rosehip seed oil is derived from rose bush and is known to have amazing beauty benefits! It is fund as a dominant ingredient in a lot of anti-ageing skin care products and also hair care products. Planning on incorporating rosehip seed oil in your beauty regime? You might also want to learn about its benefits and some easy ways to use-
Hydration- Rosehip oil contains linolenic acid that hydrates skin deeply!
Moisturization- Contains essential fatty acids that seals in the moisture and hydration keeping kin plump, healthy and soft.
Exfoliation- Rosehip oil is a gentle mild exfoliant that helps reveal fresh plump skin. Vitamin C also helps cell regeneration and has brightening effects.
Anti-inflammatory- Has anti-inflammatory effects that helps reduce any skin and scalp inflammation, redness or itching.
Anti-ageing- Boosts collagen and is rich in essential fatty acids and anti-oxidants. Helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
WAYS TO USE:
- Can be used directly as a facial oil or mix with jojoba oil and vitamin E oil to make your very own facial oil infused with rosehip.
- Add in your moisturizers and hair masks.
- Can be used on hair length after hair washing to seal in moisture and keep hair shiny and silky.
- Add a few drops in your body butters and body lotions.
- Add a few drops in homemade face and hair masks.